What Are the Benefits of Tea Tree Oil?

November 28th, 2010

What Are the Benefits of Tea Tree Oil?

Tea tree oil is fairly fascinating! Interestingly enough, tea tree oil is neither extracted from the tea plant nor the same as tea oil. It’s actually extracted from the twigs and leaves of tea tree, also known as Melaleuca alternifolia, and is native to Australia.

It’s been used for many years as a remedy for coughs, colds and sore throats, and as a wound reliever.

In the skincare realm, tea tree oil helps the creation of new scar tissue and works as an anti-inflammatory. Tea tree oil shows up as a cure or preventative measure for many skincare concerns:

Acne
Dandruff
Eczema
Psoriasis.

This is why Tea Tree Oil can be found as an ingredient in many skincare products today, like moisturizers and cleansers. However, most people will find it being used as an essential oil. Just be careful not to ingest it orally, as it could actually make you sick!

Guest Writer: Beauty blogger Jamie Allison Sanders got her start in the beauty world at age 4, playing the Youngest Royal Child in The King and I. Discover her love of all things beauty at The Beauty of Life.

Share